CHINA VISA FAQ

Q1: When is the best time to apply for my Chinese visa?
Q2: How long is a Chinese visa valid for?
Q3: How long can I stay in China with a Chinese visa?
Q4: Do I have to send you my passport? Is it safe to send a passport?
Q5: I need Chinese visas for two people. Can I send them in one package? How should I calculate the fees?
Q6: Can I use my own FedEx account number for return shipping?
Q7: I will travel between Hong Kong and the mainland multiple times. Do I need a multiple entry visa?
Q8: I'm not a US citizen. Can you still process my visa application?
Q9: Do I need a visa for Hong Kong and Macao?
Q10: I'm going to China on January 1, and my visa expires on January 10. Can I still stay for 30 days?
Q11: Do I need to send once check made out to the Chinese consulate and one to your service center? Or can I make one check for the total price?
Q12: My passport expires in 9 months, can I still get a 12-month multiple entry visa?
Q13: I have a British passport and Britain is part of the visa waiver program, so I have no American visa or green card. What must I submit in order to get a Chinese visa?
Q14: I have an American passport and a Canadian passport (or some other non-US passport). I would like the Chinese visa to be issued in my Canadian passport so I can travel on that passport. Will this be possible?
Q15: I have been offered a job in China and want my spouse and children to accompany me. What type of visa do my family members need to obtain?
Q16: When it says to affix a passport photo, does that mean I must glue or tape the photo to the application?
Q17: My spouse is a Chinese national. What sort of extended stay visas may I apply for?
Q18: I am going to China on tourism and have no inviter or relative in China. How do I complete sections 4.7 - 4.10 on the visa application?
Q19: I am taking a trip to China and have just realized that all my passport pages are full. Can your company assist in adding pages? If so, what documentation is necessary?
Q20: My US passport is expiring in 4 months, would I be able to get a single entry visa valid for 3 months?
Q21: I am a cruise ship crew member and we do not receive our crew badges until after we have boarded the ship. Is there something I may submit in lieu of the crew badge?
Q22: I am a crew member holding a crew visa for China. I would like to travel to China this time as a tourist. May I apply for a tourist visa and still keep my crew visa?

Q1: When is the best time to apply for my Chinese visa?

The best time to apply for your Chinese visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we can process your visa in 1 business day. For example, if you overnight your application to us on Monday, you can have it back in your hand on Wednesday with our same-day rush service.

Back to Top


Q2: How long is a Chinese visa valid for?

The validity of a Chinese visa can be anywhere from 3-24 months depending on the type of visa you request. Normally a single entry visa is valid for 3 months, a double entry visa for 6 months, a multiple entry visa for 6, 12 or 24 months. The validity of a visa starts from date of issue, and applicant needs to enter China before the expiration date listed on the visa.

Back to Top


Q3: How long can I stay in China with a Chinese visa?

The time you could actually stay in China, or "duration of stay after entry" is usually 30-90 days per entry. Generally speaking, the Chinese Consulate in San Francisco issues 30-day visas, Houston 60 and Chicago 90. If you wish to get more than 30 or 60 days, you must write 90 days on the Chinese Visa Application Form. Please be reminded that the Chinese Consulate has the final say on the on the number of days you receive for your visa regardless of your request.

Back to Top


Q4: Do I have to send you my passport? Is it safe to send a passport?

Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Chinese visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail. Please note that certified mail could take 7-10 business days to deliver.

Back to Top


Q5: I need Chinese visas for two people. Can I send them in one package? How should I calculate the fees?

When you send in application for more than one person, you can send all applications in one package. If all passports are to be returned to the same address, you need to pay only one FedEx return shipping fee. Chinese Consulate fees and our service fees, however, are charged one per person.

Back to Top


Q6: Can I use my own FedEx account number for return shipping?

Sorry, we don't take customer's Fedex or UPS account number for return shipping..

Back to Top


Q7: I will travel between Hong Kong and the mainland multiple times. Do I need a multiple entry visa?

Yes, you do need a multiple entry visa for that purpose. Each time you enter China from Hong Kong or Macao, you need one entry.

Back to Top


Q8: I'm not a US citizen. Can you still process my visa application?

We help citizens of all countries to get a Chinese visa as long as they are legally residing in the United States. Non-US citizens must submit a copy of their green card or valid US visa in addition to their original passport. The green card or visa cannot be expiring in less than 6 months.

Back to Top


Q9: Do I need a visa for Hong Kong and Macao?

US citizens as well as citizens of most countries in North America and Europe can visit Hong Kong and Macao without a visa. Citizens of other countries can check the Hong Kong government website to see if you need a visa. You can also call us for information.

Back to Top


Q10: I'm going to China on January 1, and my visa expires on January 10. Can I still stay for 30 days?

Yes, you can. As long as you enter China before the expiration date, you can stay for 30 or more days as specified on your visa. The duration of stay starts from the day you enter China.

Back to Top


Q11: Do I need to send one check made out to the Chinese consulate and one to your service center? Or can I make one check for the total price?

The Chinese Consulate does not accept payment by check. If you wish to pay with a check, you need to combine the total fees and write one check payable to China Visa Service Center.

Back to Top


Q12: My passport expires in 9 months, can I still get a 12-month multiple entry visa?

No, you can't. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from date of application in order to get a visa. You can get a single or double entry visa if your passport expires in less than 12 months, but more than 6 months. You can only get a 12-month multiple entry visa if your passport is valid for at least 12 months.

Back to Top


Q13: I have a British passport and Britain is part of the visa waiver program, so I have no American visa or green card. What must I submit in order to get a Chinese visa?

If your country has a visa waiver program with the US, you can get a Chinese visa in the US if your passport contains a recent entry stamp by the US customs.

Back to Top


Q14: I have an American passport and a Canadian passport (or some other non-US passport). I would like the Chinese visa to be issued in my Canadian passport so I can travel on that passport. Will this be possible?

You can only get a Chinese visa on your US passport if you apply in the US. If you wish to have a visa stamped on your non-US passport, you must apply outside the US.

Back to Top


Q15: I have been offered a job in China and want my spouse and children to accompany me. What type of visa do my family members need to obtain?

They can get work visas as well. Their names need to appear on the supporting documents you receive from the Chinese employer. Or you can provide a copy of marriage license and the children's birth certificates.

Back to Top


Q16: When it says to affix a passport photo, does that mean I must glue or tape the photo to the application?

You can glue, tape or staple the photo. Or you can leave it loose in your package and we will do it for you.

Back to Top


Q17: My spouse is a Chinese national. What sort of extended stay visas may I apply for?

You can get a 24-month tourist visa with 90-day duration of stay, or a single entry visa with 180-day duration of stay. You will need to provide a copy of your marriage license and your spouse's Chinese passport and green card.

Back to Top


Q18: I am going to China on tourism and have no inviter or relative in China. How do I complete sections 4.7 - 4.10 on the visa application?

You can write N/A or None in those fields. But please do not leave them blank.

Back to Top


Q19: I am taking a trip to China and have just realized that all my passport pages are full. Can your company assist in adding pages? If so, what documentation is necessary?

Yes, we can help you add pages to your passport. Here is the detail instruction: Add passport pages

Back to Top


Q20: My US passport is expiring in 4 months, would I be able to get a single entry visa valid for 3 months?

No, you can't. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months, from date of application, in order to receive a visa.

Back to Top


Q21: I am a cruise ship crew member and we do not receive our crew badges until after we have boarded the ship. Is there something I may submit in lieu of the crew badge?

Yes, you can submit a letter from the cruise line stating that you will be working on the cruise ship and that you will not receive a badge until after you board the ship.

Back to Top


Q22: I am a crew member holding a crew visa for China. I would like to travel to China this time as a tourist. May I apply for a tourist visa and still keep my crew visa?

You can get a single entry visa if you already have a crew visa on your passport. Most crew members who wish to visit China on tourist visas would get a second passport in order to receive a multiple entry tourist visa.

Back to Top